Key Dates

In this section you can find the upcoming key dates. Events highlighted in bold are those where parents are invited to attend.

Lower School

January

6 Jan: First day of Spring Term
6 Jan: Clubs recommence
6 Jan: Year 6 Forest School commences
7 Jan: Year 3 & 4 swimming commences
12 Jan: Virtual music concert filmed
12 Jan: Second hand uniform sale, 8.15-8.45am, Lower School Studio
12 Jan: Year 5 Forest School commences
13 Jan: Prep-Year 6 flu immunisations
14 Jan: Year 3 parent information breakfast meeting, 8.30-9.15am (information will also be shared with those not able to attend)
14 Jan: Charity Committee Old Toy Sale
14 Jan: Virtual music concert shared
18 Jan: Year 1 parent information breakfast meeting, 8.30-9.15am (information will also be shared with those not able to attend)
20 Jan: Year 5 Textile Experience Event at the Senior School
21 Jan: Year 2 parent information breakfast meeting, 8.30-9.15am (information will also be shared with those not able to attend)
21 Jan: Open classrooms, after school until 4pm
24 Jan: Year 4 Science Experience Event at the Senior School
25 Jan: Year 4 parent information breakfast meeting, 8.30-9.15am (information will also be shared with those not able to attend)
26 Jan: U11 Netball Vs Alresford (away), after school
26 Jan: Second hand uniform sale, 8.15-8.45am, Lower School Studio
28 Jan: Year 5 & 6 parent information breakfast meeting, 8.30-9.15am (information will also be shared with those not able to attend)
31 Jan-4 Feb: National Story Telling Week themed activities

February

1 Feb: Year 4 public speaking workshop
3 Feb: U9 Hockey v St Margaret’s (away, Braintree Hockey Club), return by 4.30pm
4 Feb: Charity Movie Night, 5.30pm collection
7 Feb: Year 3 visit to Colchester Castle
8 Feb: Parents’ evening, 4-6pm, in school
9 Feb: Parents’ evening, 5-7pm, on Zoom/Teams
9 Feb: Second hand uniform sale, 8.15-8.45am, Lower School Studio
9-10 Feb: ‘All About Me’ Days
11-18 Feb: Half term
14-18 Feb: SMASH
23 Feb: Second hand uniform sale, 8.15-8.45am, Lower School Studio
25 Feb: Stand up to Bullying themed activities

March

Mar: Women’s History Month themed activities
1 Mar: Year 4 visit to Daws Hall
2 Mar: U11 Netball Vs St Margaret’s (home)
3 Mar: World Book Day, girls to dress as their favourite book character
4 Mar: Open Classrooms, after school until 4pm
7-11 Mar: Eco Week
7-11 Mar: Science & DT Week
7 Mar: U9 Hockey vs Gosfield, (away at Braintree Hockey Club), return by 4.30pm
8 Mar: Years 3-6 selected girls, Junior General Knowledge Quiz
8 Mar: International Women’s Day themed activities
9 Mar: U11 Netball Vs St Johns (home), after school
9 Mar: Second hand uniform sale, 8.15-8.45am, Lower School Studio
10 Mar: Year 4 & 5 Senior School transition and Scholarship information evening, 6.30-7.30pm, at the Senior School
11 Mar: Senior School Open Day, 9.30-11.30am
12 Mar: Senior School Open Day, 9.30-11.30am
15 Mar: Virtual music concert filmed
18 Mar: Year 3 and 4 Swimming Gala at First Strokes, 2-3.15pm (specific Year group times TBC)
18 Mar: Kindergarten and Lower School Open Day, 9.30-11.30am
18 Mar: Virtual music concert shared
19 Mar: Kindergarten and Lower School Open Day, 9.30-11.30am, Year 6 girls asked to support the event
21 Mar: World Poetry Day themed activities
23 Mar: U11 Netball Vs Gosfield (home)
23 Mar: Second hand uniform sale, 8.15-8.45am, Lower School Studio
24 Mar: Year 5 & 6 parents Malham Tarn meeting, 3.45-4.30pm
25 Mar: Prep-Year 2 Mother’s Day service at St Albright’s & tea in school for mums, 1.45-3pm
25 Mar: Open classrooms, after school until 4pm
26 Mar: Food and Craft Fair, 10am-2pm, Senior School
28 Mar: Charity Committee Name the Bear competition
30 Mar: Easter Service at St Albright’s
30 & 31 Mar: Year 3 and 4 Production, evening

April

1 Apr: End of Spring Term, 2.30pm finish, no clubs
4-13 Apr: SMASH
19-20 Apr: Bikeability for Year 6 girls who have applied, at the Senior School

Senior School

January
6 Jan: First day of Spring Term
6-7 Jan: Year 11 Art GCSE mock exam
11 Jan: Year 9 (selected students) Dora Love Prize
11 Jan: Year 11 mock exam results day
12 Jan: Parent coffee morning, 8.30-9.30am
12 Jan: Year 7 parents’ evening in school, 4.15-6pm
13 Jan: Year 7 parents’ evening on Teams, 4.15-6pm
13 Jan: Year 7 netball v CCHSG (away)
14 Jan: Year 8 & 9 Buddy Breakfast
17 Jan: Year 10 visit to Essex Radio (selected students from Radio Enrichment)
18 Jan: Year 9 basketball v Philip Morant (away)
18 Jan: Year 11 Fashion & Textiles O’Level results
19 Jan: Parent coffee morning, 8.30-9.30am
19 Jan: Year 11 parents’ evening in school, 4.15-6pm
19 Jan: Year 10 basketball v St Benedict’s (away)
20 Jan: Year 11 parents’ evening on Teams, 4.15-6pm
20 Jan: Year 10 netball v Stanway (away)
21 Jan: Year 10 breakfast, 8.30-9.10am
24 Jan: Year 9 GCSE options assembly
25 Jan: Year 10 pastoral evening for students and parents, 5pm-7pm
25 Jan: Year 11 netball v Stanway (away)
25 Jan: Year 9 GCSE options discussion and Q&A with Year 10 & 11 students
26 Jan: DofE Awards evening for Year 10 & 11 DofE students, 7pm
26 Jan: Beacon House Assembly
26 Jan: Year 9 basketball v Stanway (away)
27 Jan: Year 9 GCSE options discussion and Q&A with Year 10 & 11 students
27 Jan: GCSE Art & Photography students trip to the Tate, 8.15am-5.30pm
28 Jan: Non-uniform day and charity cake sale
28 Jan: GCSE options forms distributed to students
30 Jan-6 Feb: National Storytelling Week themed activities

February

February: LGBTQ History Month themed activities
1 Feb: Year 8 basketball v St Benedict’s (away)
1 Feb: Year 10 basketball v Stanway (away)
1 Feb: Year 9 GCSE options Evening, 4-5pm on Teams, 5-6.30pm in school
2 Feb: Year 7 netball Central Venue event at The Gilberd
2 Feb: Year 9 core subject parents evening, 4-5pm Teams, 5-6.30pm in school
2-3 Feb: Years 9-11 selected girls, Intermediate Maths Challenge
3 Feb: Year 7 basketball 3v3 tournament at Thomas Lord Audley
7 Feb: Year 9 Geography & Art Department students trip to Botanical Gardens, Cambridge, 8.30am-4.15pm
7-13 Feb: National Apprenticeship Week themed activities
8 Feb: Safer Internet Day themed activities
9 Feb: German play in School for Year 8-11 German students
9 Feb: Eco Team ‘Swap Don’t Shop’ event, 4.30-5.30pm
9 Feb: Year 8 & 9 netball Central Venue event at the Gilberd
10 Feb: Year 10 & 11, Blood Brothers theatre trip, 7.30pm
10 Feb: Year 9 GCSE options choice deadline
11-18 Feb: Half term
21 Feb-6 Mar: Fairtrade Fortnight themed activities
23 Feb: Year 7 & 8 selected girls, Essex Cross Country Championships, 12-4.15pm
27-28 Feb: Year 10 selected girls Model United Nations Conference, Felsted School, 9am-5pm
28 Feb: Year 7 English Speaking Board (ESB) exam

March

March: Women’s History Month themed activities
1-2 Mar: Year 9 Sports Leaders supporting Year 5-6 netball tournament, 4-6pm
2 Mar: Year 9 basketball v St Benedict’s (away)
8 Mar: International Women’s Day themed activities
9 Mar: Year 10 assembly regarding Head Girl applications
10 Mar: Year 8 & 9 netball Central Venue event at The Gilberd
11 Mar: Senior School Open Day
11-14 Mar: Science Week, STEM themed activities
12 Mar: Senior School Open Day, 9.30-11.30am, all girls asked to support event
15 Mar: Year 9 Sports Leaders supporting Year 5-6 netball tournament, 4-6pm
16 Mar: Year 10 Head Girls applications deadline
17 Mar: Senior School Soiree, 7-9pm
17 Mar: Year 7 netball Central Venue event at the Gilberd
18 Mar: Comic Relief non-uniform day
21 Mar: World Poetry Day themed activities
21 Mar: Year 9 Broze DofE training day in school
21-25 Mar: Round Square Week, Appreciating Diversity themed activities
23 Mar: Year 10 Round Square students hosting Zoom Postcard conference, 4-6pm
24-25 Mar: Year 10 Head Girl hustings
25 Mar: Year 10 students and staff votes for Head Girls
26 Mar: Food and Craft Fair, 10am-2pm, Senior School
29 Mar: Head Girls interviews
30 Mar: Year 9 Pastoral Evening for students and parents, 5-7pm
30 Mar: Year 8 Mercury Theatre visit – “The Bone Sparrow” (meet outside the theatre at 6.30pm)
31 Mar: New Head Girls announced

April

1 Apr: Easter Buddy activity
1 Apr: End of Spring Term, usual finish time
2, 3 & 9 Apr: Year 10 Silver DofE Expedition training, River Chelmer

Our Locations