Key Dates

In this section you can find the upcoming key dates. Please note that dates added to the calendar since the start of term are in bold.

Lower School

January

6 January: New Spring Term Begins

6 January: Clubs restart

13 January: Years 1-6 Author Visit

14 January: Book Swap, 8.30am-8.40am

15 January: Year 6 & 7 Serre Chavalier Ski Trip Parents’ Meeting, 4pm-4.45pm, Senior School

15 January: PTA meeting, 7pm, Senior School

16 January: General Knowledge Quiz, New Hall School (selected girls)

22 January: Year 4 Public Speaking Workshop

22 January: U11 Netball v Littlegarth (away)

28 January: Book Swap, 8.30am-8.40am

28 January: Mini Movers session for 2-4 year olds, 10am-11am

28 January: Music Afternoon Tea performed to parents (Junior girls), 3.45pm-approx 4.30pm

29 January: Charity Coffee Morning for parents, 8.30am-9.30am

29 January: U11 Netball Match v Layer de la Haye (away)

February

4 February: Head Girls’ Lunch

5 February: Primary Maths Challenge Bonus Round

6 February: Kindergarten and Lower School Open Morning, 9.30am-11am

11 February Book Swap, 8.30am-8.40am

12 February Wellbeing Day

13-14 February: Inset Days for Lower School girls

17-21 February: Half Term

17-21 February: SMASH

24-28 February: Eco Waste Week

25 February: Book Swap, 8.30am-8.40am

25 February: Mini Movers session for 2-4 year olds, 10am-11am

25 February: Senior School Open Morning, 10.30am-12pm

26 February: PTA meeting, 7pm, Senior School

27 February: Familiarisation Session for September 2020 Prep admissions

March

W/C 2 March: Year 5 & 6 Isle of Wight Parents meeting (date TBC)

7 March: Kindergarten and Lower School Open Morning, 9.30am-11am

7 March: PTA Spring Ball, Moot Hall, 7pm-12am

9 March: Parents’ Evening, 4pm-6pm

9-13 March: Science & DT week

10 March: Book Swap, 8.30am-8.40am

10 March: Familiarisation Session for September 2020 Prep admissions

10 March: Music Afternoon Tea performed to parents (Junior girls), 3.45pm-approx 4.30pm

11 March: Mini Explorers session for 2-4 year olds, 10am-11am

11 March: Parents’ Evening, 5pm-7pm

12 March: Year 4 visit to Dawes Hall

13 March: Year 3 & 4 Swimming Gala, (parents invited to attend from 2pm)

14-20 March: Year 6 & 7 Ski Trip to Serre Chevalier, France

16-19 March: Book Fair, 8.15am-8.40am

17 March: Year 3 visit to Colchester Castle

17 March: Colchester Schools Music Festival (Singing Club girls) 7pm

20 March: Kindergarten and Infant Mothering Sunday Service for mums, 1.30pm-3pm

21 March: Senior School Open Morning, 10am-12pm

23 March: Year 2 visit to Hyde Hall

24 March: Book Swap, 8.30am-8.40am

25 March: Charity Coffee Morning for parents, 8.30am-9.30am

26 March: Year 6 visit to Alpaca Farm

26 March: Clubs finish

27 March: Easter Service at St Albrights Church

27 March: End of Spring Term, 2.30pm Finish

30 March-3 April: SMASH

30 March-3 April: Year 5 & 6 Bikeability, dates and times TBC

Senior School

Sports Fixtures

January

6 January: New Spring Term Begins

6-7 January: Year 11 Art Mock Examinations

9 January: Round Square Visitors in School

9 January: Year 7 Parents Evening, 5pm-7pm

10 January: Year 11 Mock Examination Results

13 January: Year 9 Basketball v Stanway (A)

14 January: Year 11 Hospitality & Catering Students visit from Penny Smith, Pantry 61

14 January: Year 10 Basketball v Stanway (A)

14 January: Year 9 Team English Speaking Union Churchill Public Speaking Competition at Colchester County High School for Girls, 5pm

15 January: Sports Leaders helping with Indoor Athletics at University of Essex

15 January: Ski Serre Chevalier Parents’ Meeting, 4pm-4.45pm

15 January: Year 9 Basketball v PMS & Colne (A)

16 January: Year 11 visit to Kelvedon Hatch Secret Nuclear Bunker

16 January: Years 8 & 9 Netball v Thurstable (A)

21 January: Sports Leaders helping with Indoor Athletics at University of Essex

21 January: Years 8 & 10 Basketball v Colne (A)

22 January: Year 7 Netball v Philip Morant School (A)

23 January: Year 10 GCSE Art Students Workshop, Colchester Institute

23 January: Year 8 and Year 11 Netball v Colchester Academy (A)

27-31 January: Year 9 GCSE Options Week

28 January: Year 11 Parents Evening, 5pm-7pm

28 January: Year 7 3v3 Basketball v TLA (A)

29 January: Year 8 Basketball v St Helena (A)

29 January: Year 9 GCSE Options Event, 12.30pm-1.30pm

30 January: Year 10 Basketball v Gilberd (A)

February

4 February: Year 11 Netball v. Stanway (A)

4 February: Year 9 GCSE Options Evening, 6pm-8pm

5 February: Year 7 Netball Central Venue at Gilberd

5 February: Interhouse Quiz

6 February: Year 10 & 11 Art Students trip to Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge

6 February: Year 9 & 10 Intermediate Maths Challenge

7 February: Science Experience Event for Year 4 & 5 students, 1pm-3pm

7 February: Deadline for Letters of Application for Head Girl to be submitted

10 February: Year 10 ESB Enrichment Exam

10 February: Textiles Experience Event for Year 4 & 5 students, 1pm-3pm

11 February: Deadline for GCSE Option choices

12 February: Year 9 Team Essex Final English Speaking Union Churchill Public Speaking Competition, Anglia Ruskin University, Chelmsford, 5pm

12 February: Years 8, 9 & 11 Netball v PMS (A)

12-17 February: Round Square Conference, Morocco

13-21st February: Half Term

25 February: Senior School Open Morning, 10.30am-12pm

27-28 February: Head Girl Hustings

March

1-2 March: Year 10 at Model United Nations Conference, Felsted School

2 March: Year 7 ESB Examinations

3 March: Head Girl Interviews

5 March Spanish Play for Year 8-11 students

5 March: Head Girls Announced

7 March: Year 9 Team East Region Final English Speaking Union Churchill Public
Speaking Competition, Magdalene College, Cambridge, 12.30pm

7 March: PTA Spring Ball, Moot Hall, 7pm-12am

9-13 March: Science Week

10 March: Year 9 Team Rotary Youth Speaks Event, Colchester Town Hall

12 March: Climate Change Conference, 6pm-8pm

12 March: Year 7 Netball Central Venue at Gilberd

14 March: Bronze Duke of Edinburgh Training Day, Fordham, 8.45am-4pm

14-20 March: Year 6 & 7 Ski Trip to Serre Chevalier, France

20 March: German Play for Year 8-11 students

21 March: Senior School Open Morning, 10am-12pm

24 March: Year 11 Hospitality and Catering Practical Exam

24 March: Years 7-9 parents MFL Information Afternoon, 4.30pm-5.30pm

26 March: Year 10 & 11 Hospitality & Catering Students lunch, Balkerne Restaurant

26-27 March: Year 9 trip to the Battlefields of 1st World War in Flounders and 2nd World War at Dunkirk

27 March: End of Spring Term

Our Locations