Governors & Staff

Relationships with parents and carers are truly valued at St Mary’s. We believe that a successful education rests upon strong partnerships between home and school. We are therefore wholly committed to establishing good parent/teacher relationships and we encourage parents to contact any member of staff at any time should they have concerns or simply want an interim report on progress.

St Mary’s Governors

Mr Adam Hildred

Position:
Chair
Qualifications:
Chartered Financial Planner and Fellow of the Personal Finance Society (PFS)

Mrs Melanie Loxley

Position:
Deputy Chair
Qualifications:
LLB (Law and Psychology, University of Keele)

Mr Graeme Lambert

Position:
Deputy Chair
Qualifications:
BComm (Commerce, University of Edinburgh)

Mrs Rachel Brown

Position:
Governor
Qualifications:
BA (Business and French, University of Aston)

Mr Jack Magill

Position:
Governor
Qualifications:
MA (English, Christ’s College, Cambridge)

Mrs Joanne Triggs

Position:
Governor
Qualifications:
Diploma in Personnel Management (University of Suffolk)

Mrs Kate Abbott

Position:
Governor
Qualifications:
BA (Hons) English Literature (University of Reading); PGCE

Mrs Helen Swain

Position:
Governor
Qualifications:
National Diploma - Nursery Nursing

The Chair of Governors may be contacted via the School Office.

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Nicola Griffiths

Position:
School Principal
Qualifications:
MA, PGCE, NPQSL

Miss Anwen Jones

Position:
Head of Senior School
Qualifications:
BEd (Hons) NPQH
Emma Stanhope, Director of Lower School, St Mary's, Colchester

Mrs Emma Stanhope

Position:
Head of Lower School
Qualifications:
G Mus PGCE NPQH

Mrs Elizabeth Bevan

Position:
Head of Finance and Operations
Qualifications:
BSc (Business Administration, University of Wales)

KINDERGARTEN STAFF

  • Miss Suzy Violett | Early Years Foundation Degree Level 3 Forest School | Kindergarten Manager
  • Miss Thea Millard | CACHE Level 4 in Childcare | Kindergarten Practitioner
  • Miss Helen Harvey | BA (Hons) Early Childcare and Professional Practice | Kindergarten Practitioner
  • Miss Samantha Iddon | NNEB Dip | Kindergarten Practitioner
  • Miss Carla Martins | NVQ Level 3 in Childcare | Kindergarten Practitioner
  • Miss Rachel Pyke | CACHE Level 3 | Kindergarten Practitioner
  • Mrs Donna Turner | CACHE Level 3 | Kindergarten Practitioner

LOWER SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

  • Mrs Denise Adamson | BA (Hons) QTS |Assistant Head of Lower School (Pastoral); Assessment Coordinator; Class Teacher
  • Mr Mark Bainton | BEd (Hons) | Director of ICT
  • Miss Robyn Cheeseman | CACHE Level 3 | Prep Practitioner
  • Ms Victoria Coleman | BA (Hons) | Class Teacher
  • Mr Christopher Daniels | BEd (Hons) QTS | Music Teacher
  • Mrs Elizabeth Devlin | BSc (Hons) | Class Teacher (Maternity Cover)
  • Ms Michelle Gray | Teaching Assistant; SMASH Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Alex Heather | BA (Hons) PGCE | French
  • Mrs Karen Howard | NNEB CACHE Diploma Level 2 | Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Carolyn Kurzynski | BEd (Hons) | Class Teacher; RE Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Deryn Lilley | BA (Hons) PGCE | PE
  • Mrs Elisavet Mangwana | MA PGCE | Class Teacher; Healthy Schools Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Joanne Paisley | BA (Hons) Early Childhood Professional Practice | Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs Hazel Pritchard | BA (Hons) PGCE | Class Teacher; Eco Schools Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Alice Rassell | BA (Hons) QTS | Forest Schools Leader
  • Mrs Sarah Rees | CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education Level 3 | Teaching Assistant
  • Miss Brogan Simpson | BA (Hons) | Class Teacher; DT Co-ordinator
  • Mr Benjamin Sutcliff| BA PGCE | Class Teacher; Maths Subject Lead
  • Mrs Hayley Taylor-Howse | BA (Hons) PGCE | Class Teacher; Science Co-ordinator; English Subject Lead
  • Mrs Zoe Wentworth | BA (Hons) QTS | Assistant Head of Lower School (Academic); Preparatory Class Teacher; Assessment Co-ordinator

LOWER SCHOOL NON-TEACHING STAFF

  • Mr Ivan Birchmore | Caretaker
  • Miss Louise Clarke | Lower School Office Assistant
  • Mrs Toni Lovegrove | Director of Marketing, Admissions and Communications
  • Mrs Johanna Lowery | School Shop Manager
  • Mr Mark Mangwana | Network Manager
  • Mrs Jane Nangle | Finance Officer
  • Mrs Sarah Nicholls | Marketing Officer
  • Mr Patrick Reynolds| Finance Supervisor
  • Mrs Jenefer Rudling | Lower School Office Manager
  • Mr Kym Stroud | Site Manager
  • Mrs Justine Tierney | Registrar
  • Miss Anne Walker | Finance Manager

LOWER SCHOOL VISITING STAFF

  • Ms Karen Binks | Dip (Musical Theatre) | Theatre Arts Academy
  • Miss Millie Binks | BA Hons in Drama and Theatre Arts | LAMDA
  • Mrs Mary Blanchard | BMus | Flute and Piano
  • Mr Timothy Clapp | Advanced Diploma in Contemporary Popular Music, Certificate in Education | Drums
  • Miss Chantelle Cooke | Cheerleading
  • Miss Stephanie Cook | Ballet
  • Mr Ashley Ford | Tennis
  • Mrs Caroline Gibbon | Piano and Singing
  • Miss Kelly Jones | BA (Hons) in Music | Violin and Viola
  • Ms Alison Kent | BA (Hons) Art History| Cookery
  • Mr Colin Matthews | LLCM, CertMusic Ed, TCL | Brass
  • Mrs Helen Wright | BA | Singing

SENIOR SCHOOL TEACHING STAFF

  • Mr Mark Bainton | BEd (Hons) | Director of ICT
  • Mrs Deborah Bannister | BSc (Hons) PGDE | Science
  • Mrs Claire Bowell | BA (Hons) PGCE | Music
  • Mrs Angela Bush | BEd (Hons) | Head of Classics; Latin
  • Mrs Colette Byford | BA (Hons) | PE
  • Mrs Charlotte Chamberlain | BA (Hons) PGCE | Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss Fiona Cross | BA (Hons) | Head of Music
  • Miss Rebecca Doe| BA (Hons) | Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs Lisa Gibbs | BA (Hons) PGCE | Mathematics
  • Mrs Anderley Hampson | BEd (Hons) | English
  • Mrs Rachel Harries | BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of Drama; English
  • Miss Emma Hawkins | BEd (Hons) | Head of PE
  • Miss Anwen Jones | BEd (Hons) NPQH | Geography
  • Mrs Helen Lally | Cert Ed PGCE | Head of Food and Nutrition
  • Mrs Victoria Lascelles | BMus (Hons) | Choral Director
  • Mrs Florence Lazos | BA (Hons) PGCE | Art
  • Mrs Elizabeth Long | BA (Hons) MA PGCE | Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss Lucille Long | LLB (Hons) PGCE | SENCo and Mentoring Co-ordinator; English
  • Miss Joanna Middleditch | BSc (Hons) | Head of Year; Wellbeing Co-ordinator; PE; Healthy Schools Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Marina Mitchell | BEd (Hons) PGCE | Head of English; Head of Year
  • Mrs Luminita Murray | BSc (Hons) MSc | Head of Year; Biology
  • Madame Chrystelle Napolitano | Licence es Lettres (CAPES anglais) | Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs Katie Palfree | BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of Textiles
  • Mrs Caroline Parry-Jones | CertEd FETC | Head of Textiles
  • Miss Jude Pennington | BEd (Hons) | Head of PSHEE; PE; Careers
  • Mrs Claire Pullen | BSc (Hons) PGCE | Maths
  • Mr Benjamin Rassell | BA (Hons) MA PGCE | Head of History; Round Square Co-ordinator; School Council
  • Mrs Fiona Rhode | BS (Hons) QTS | Maths
  • Mrs Ruth Robinson | BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of Year; Head of Religious Studies
  • Mr John Saunders | BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of Art
  • Mr Roque Segade Vieito | BA (Hons) PGCE | Assistant Head of Senior School; Head of Science
  • Miss Alison Tew | BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE | Head of Year; Biology; Head of Study Skills;
  • Mr Anthony Varela | BSc (Hons) PGCE | Head of Mathematics; Assessment Manager
  • Mrs Sarah Wilding | BA (Hons) PGCE | Head of Geography; Eco-Schools Co-ordinator

SENIOR SCHOOL NON-TEACHING STAFF

  • Mrs Zoe Branfoot | Science Technician
  • Mrs Val Cassell | Librarian
  • Mrs Sue Clarke | PA to the Principal
  • Miss Katherine Cooper | Senior School Office Assistant
  • Mrs Alexis Cornell | Textiles Technician
  • Mr Steven Cutler | Minibus Driver
  • Mr Michael Dean | Minibus Driver
  • Mr Alan Godley | Minibus Driver
  • Mr Ahmad Golabi | Caretaker
  • Mr Steve Guichard | Minibus Driver
  • Mrs Kate Hardy | Minibus Driver and Senior School Office Assistant
  • Mrs Anna Lambert | HR Officer and Clerk to the Governors
  • Mrs Susan Lee | Textiles Technician
  • Mrs Toni Lovegrove | Director of Marketing, Admissions and Communications
  • Mrs Johanna Lowery | School Shop Manager
  • Mr Mark Mangwana | Network Manager
  • Mrs Debra Marchant | Senior School Office Manager
  • Mrs Diane Mercer| Art Technician
  • Mrs Jane Nangle | Finance Officer
  • Mrs Sarah Nicholls | Marketing Officer
  • Miss Alyson North | Examinations and Data Manager
  • Mr Ray Parker | Estates and Health and Safety Manager
  • Mr Ian Parnell | Estates Team Member
  • Mr Richard Pavitt | Minibus Driver
  • Mrs Mary Polley | Senior School Office Assistant
  • Mr Patrick Reynolds | Finance Supervisor
  • Mrs Belinda Segrott | Photographer and Videographer
  • Mr Michael Sharp | Minibus Driver
  • Mr Paul Shepherd | Minibus Driver
  • Mrs Louise Stevenson | Marketing Assistant
  • Mr Barrie Strawson | Minibus Driver
  • Mr Kym Stroud | Site Manager
  • Mrs Justine Tierney | Registrar
  • Mr Alex Turner | IT Technician
  • Miss Anne Walker | Finance Manager
  • Mrs Elizabeth Wallace | MA (Hons) | Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Coordinator

SENIOR SCHOOL VISITING STAFF

  • Mrs Mary Blanchard | B Mus | Flute and Piano
  • Mr Timothy Clapp | Advanced Diploma in Contemporary Popular Music; Certificate in Education | Drums
  • Mrs Velma Guyer | BM BB | Singing
  • Mrs Cheryl Jessop | Postgraduate Diploma in Early Music | Violin and cello
  • Mr Adrian Johnson | BA (Hons) in Music | Guitar
  • Mr Colin Matthews | LLCM, Cert Music Ed, TCL | Brass and saxophone
  • Mrs Helen Wright | BA | Singing

Our Locations