Governors and Staff

Relationships with parents and carers are truly valued at St Mary’s. We believe that a successful education rests upon strong partnerships between home and school. We are therefore wholly committed to establishing good parent/teacher relationships and we encourage parents to contact any member of staff at any time should they have concerns or simply want an interim report on progress.

st mary's governors
Chair: Mrs Marguerite Haddrell
Deputy chair: Mrs Melanie Loxley
Deputy chair: Mr Graeme Lambert
Mrs Elizabeth Bevan
Mrs Rachel Brown 
Mrs Laura Gray
Mr Jack Magill
Mrs Joanne Triggs
 
Please click each name to see biographical information.
The Chair of Governors may be contacted via the School Office.

 

senior leadership team
Mrs Hilary Vipond
BSc (Hons) PGCE Dip Ed MEd NPQH
Principal
Miss Anwen Jones
BEd (Hons) NPQH
Director of Senior School
Mrs Emma Stanhope
GMus PGCE NPQH
Director of Lower School
Mr Sean Cooke
 
Bursar
Please click each name to see biographical information.

 

kindergarten staff
Miss Suzy Violett
Early Years Foundation Degree
Level 2 Forest School
Kindergarten Manager
Miss Robyn Cheeseman
CACHE Level 3
Kindergarten Practitioner
Miss Samantha Iddon
NNEB Dip
Kindergarten Practitioner
Miss Carla Martins
NVQ Level 3 in Childcare
Kindergarten Practitioner
Miss Dionne Patroklou
CACHE Level 3
Kindergarten Practitioner
Miss Rachel Pyke
CACHE Level 3
Kindergarten Practitioner
Mrs Lynn Suttle
BTEC National Certificate in Childhood Studies Level 3
Kindergarten Practitioner
Mrs Donna Turner
CACHE Level 3
Kindergarten Practitioner
Miss Laura Williams
CACHE Level 3
Kindergarten Practitioner

 

lower school teaching STAFF
Mrs Denise Adamson
BA (Hons) QTS
Assistant Director of
Lower School (Pastoral);
Assessment Coordinator,
Class Teacher
Mr Mark Bainton
BEd (Hons)
Director of ICT
Mrs Sandra Bowler
Level 2 Forest School
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Gill Boyd
Dip Ed
Class Teacher;
Geography Coordinator
Mr Christopher Daniels
BEd (Hons) QTS
Music Teacher
Mrs Tina Hall
CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education Level 3
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Alex Heather
BA (Hons) PGCE
French
Mrs Karen Howard
NNEB CACHE Diploma Level 2
Teaching Assistant
Mrs Emma Jones
BA (Hons) QTS
Class Teacher; Subject Leader for Mathematics, History Co-ordinator
Mrs Carolyn Kurzynski
BEd (Hons)
Class Teacher, RE Co-ordinator
Mrs Deryn Lilley
BA (Hons) PGCE
PE
Mrs Elisavet Mangwana
MA PGCE
Class Teacher, Healthy Schools Co-ordinator
Mrs Hazel Pritchard
BA (Hons) PGCE
Class Teacher, Eco Schools Co-ordinator
Mrs Alice Rassell
BA (Hons) QTS
Forest Schools Leader
Mrs Sarah Rees
CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education Level 3
Teaching Assistant
Miss Brogan Simpson
BA (Hons)
Class Teacher, DT Co-ordinator
Mrs Sue Sutton
Cert Ed
Class Teacher; Art Co-ordinator
Miss Hayley Taylor
BA (Hons) PGCE
Class Teacher, Science Co-ordinator
Mrs Zoe Wentworth
BA (Hons) QTS
Assistant Director of Lower School (Academic); Preparatory Class
Teacher; Assessment Co-ordinator
lower school NON-TEACHING STAFF
Mr Ivan Birchmore
Caretaker
Miss Louise Clarke
Lower School Office Assistant
Mrs Johanna Lowery
School Shop Manager
Mr Mark Mangwana
Network Manager
Mrs Jane Nangle
Finance Officer
Mrs Sarah Nicholls
Marketing Officer
Mrs Jenefer Rudling
Lower School Office Manager
Mr Kym Stroud
Site Manager
Mrs Justine Tierney
Registrar
Miss Anne Walker
Finance Manager
lower school VISITING STAFF
Ms Karen Binks
Dip (Musical Theatre)
Theatre Arts Academy
Miss Millie Binks
 
LAMDA
Mrs Mary Blanchard
B Mus
Flute and Piano
Miss Stephanie Cook
 
Ballet
Mr Ashley Ford
ECA
Tennis
Mrs Caroline Gibbons
 
Piano and singing
Mrs Alison Kent
 
Cookery
Mr Colin Matthews
LLCM, CertMusic Ed, TCL
Brass
Mr James Payze
 
Guitar
Mrs Helen Wright
BA
Singing

 

senior school TEACHING STAFF
Mr Mark Bainton
BEd (Hons)
Director of ICT
Mrs Helen Boud
BA (Hons) PGCE
German; French
Mrs Claire Bowell
BA (Hons) PGCE
Music
Mrs Angela Bush
BEd (Hons)
Head of Classics; History; Latin
Mrs Lucille Callaghan
LLB (Hons) PGCE
SENCo and Mentoring Co-ordinator; English
Mrs Charlotte Chamberlain
BA (Hons) PGCE
French
Mrs Lyndsey Chamberlain
BSc (Hons) PGCE
Physics
Mrs Hilary Clayton-Grainger
BA (Hons) PGCE
Italian; French
Miss Fiona Cross
BA (Hons)
Head of Music
Mrs Emma Dougall
BSc (Hons) PGCE
Physics
Mrs Lisa Gibbs
BA (Hons) PGCE
Mathematics; PSHEE
Mrs Anderley Hampson
BEd (Hons)
English
Mrs Rachel Harries
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Drama; English; House Coordinator
Miss Emma Hawkins
BEd (Hons)
Head of PE
Mrs Vivienne Heath
BEng (Hons) PGCE
Mathematics
Mrs Elizabeth Holmes
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Year; Spanish; French
Mrs Jude Johnson
BEd (Hons) 
Head of PSHEE; PE; Careers
Miss Anwen Jones
BEd (Hons) NPQH
Geography
Mrs Helen Lally
Cert Ed PGCE
Head of Food and Nutrition
Mrs Victoria Lascelles
BMus (Hons)
Choral Director
Mrs Florence Lazos
BA (Hons) PGCE
Art
Mrs Jackie Maydon
BEd
Textiles
Miss Joanna Middleditch
BSc (Hons) QTS
Head of Year; Wellbeing and Resilience
Co-ordinator; PE; Study Skills;
Healthy Schools Co-ordinator
Mrs Marina Mitchell
BEd (Hons) PGCE 
Head of English; Acting Head of Year
Mrs Luminita Murray
BSc (Hons) MSc
Head of Year; Biology
Mrs Chrystelle Napolitano
Licence es Lettres (CAPES anglais)
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Kate Palfree
BA (Hons) PGCE
Textiles
Mrs Caroline Parry-Jones
CertEd FETC
Head of Textiles
Mrs Claire Pullen
BSc (Hons) PGCE
Maths
Mr Benjamin Rassell
BA (Hons) MA PGCE
Head of History; Round Square Co-ordinator; School Council Co-ordinator
Mrs Ruth Robinson
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Year; Head of Religious Studies
Mr John Saunders
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Art
Mr Roque Sagade Vieito
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Science
Miss Alison Tew
BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE
Head of Year; Biology; Study Skills;
Teaching and Learning Co-ordinator
Mr Anthony Varela
BSc (Hons) PGCE
Head of Mathematics; Assessment Manager
Dr Marian de Vooght
MA PhD
Dutch
Mrs Elizabeth Wallace
MA (Hons)
Teaching Assistant; Duke of Edinburgh's Award Coordinator
Mrs Sarah Wilding
BA (Hons) PGCE
Head of Geography; Eco-Schools Co-ordinator
senior school NON-TEACHING STAFF
Mrs Val Cassell
Librarian
Miss Katherine Cooper
Senior School Office Assistant
Mrs Alexis Cornell
Textiles Technician
Ms Sue Gibson
PA to the Principal
Mr Alan Godley
Minibus Driver
Mr Ahmad Golabi

Caretaker

Mr David Grimshaw
Minibus Driver
Mrs Anna Lambert
Data and Admin Support
Mrs Susan Lee
Textiles Technician
Mrs Johanna Lowery
School Shop Manager
Mr Mark Mangwana
Network Manager
Mrs Debra Marchant
Senior School Office Manager
Mrs Jane Nangle
Finance Officer
Mrs Sarah Nicholls
Marketing Officer
Miss Alyson North
Examinations and Data Manager
Mrs Jenny Norton
Laboratory Technician
Mr Ray Parker
Estates and Health and Safety Manager
Mr Mike Pavey
Minibus Driver
Mrs Mary Polley
Senior School Office Assistant
Mr Patrick Reynolds
Finance Supervisor
Mrs Louise Stevenson
Senior School Office/Marketing Admin
Mr Barrie Strawson
Minibus Driver
Mr Kym Stroud
Site Manager
Mrs Justine Tierney
Registrar
Miss Anne Walker
Finance Manager
Ms Samantha Wallis
Minibus Driver

 

senior school VISITING STAFF
Mrs Mary Blanchard
B Mus
Flute and Piano
Mr Greg Buck
 
Drums
Mrs Gill Gerrard
 
Oboe and clarinet
Mrs Velma Guyer
BM BB
Singing
Miss Cheryl Jessop
BA Mus
Violin and cello
Mr Colin Matthews
LLCM, CertMusic Ed, TCL
Brass and saxophone
Mrs Kiyo Reeves
PGCE, Lifelong Education Sector
Japanese
Mrs Helen Wright
BA
Singing

 

In this section